September 07, 2022

For the Annals of Dubious Achievements, Part 3

Yesterday I reached my 50,000th observation on iNat. It was this small Giant, seen along a creek in Santa Clara County, CA. Since this all started with herps for me, that seemed appropriate. My first entry was on Sept. 13th, 2011, so I've been at this nearly eleven years, minus a few days. Weird.

Posted on September 07, 2022 14:54 by jmaughn jmaughn | 1 observation | 3 comments | Leave a comment

January 03, 2022

2021 Lifelist Firsts

Lifelist Firsts 2021

Slime/Fungus/Lichen:

  1. Mealy Pixie Cup (Cladonia chlorophaea)
  2. Slimy Spike (Gomphidius glutinosus)
  3. Unassuming Arrhenia (Arrhenia epichysium)
  4. Flat Pink Sponge (Haliclona cinerea)
  5. Insect-egg Slime (Leocarpus fragilis)
  6. Veiled Polypore (Cryptoporus volvatus)
  7. Brown-toothed Crust Fungus (Hydnoporia olivacea)
  8. Violet Fairy Cup (Geoscypha violacea)
  9. Stalked Bonfire Cup (Geopyxis carbonaria)
  10. Bleachy Entoloma (Entoloma ferruginans)
  11. Poor Man's Slippery Jack (Suillus fuscotomentosus)
  12. Handsome Club (Clavulinopsis laeticolor)
  13. Wee Olive Callistosporium (Callistosporium luteo-olivaceum)
  14. Yellow Cobblestone Lichen (Acarospora socialis)

Plants:

  1. Santa Cruz Manzanita (Arctostaphylos andersonii)
  2. Coast Silk Tassel (Garrya elliptica)
  3. Sand Pygmyweed (Crassula connata)
  4. Woollyleaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos tomentosa)
  5. Sandysoil Suncup (Camissonia strigulosa)
  6. Brewer's Redmaids (Calandrinia breweri)
  7. Hoary Wild Buckwheat (Eriogonum saxatile)
  8. Black Locust (Robinia pseudoacacia)
  9. Desert Lavender (Condea emoryi)
  10. Joshua Tree Poppy (Eschscholzia androuxii)
  11. Hairy Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon trichocalyx)
  12. Red Bush Monkeyflower (Diplacus puniceus)
  13. Longleaf Paintbrush (Castilleja subinclusa)
  14. Wight's Paintbrush (Castilleja wightii)
  15. Wiry Snapdragon (Sairocarpus vexillocalyculatus)
  16. Creeping Saltbush (Atriplex prostrata)
  17. Tall Flatsedge (Cyperus eragrostis)
  18. Chain Bladder Kelp (Stephanocystis osmundacea)
  19. Bittersweet Nightshade (Solanum dulcamara)
  20. Common Hazel (Corylus avellana)
  21. Vine Maple (Acer circinatum)
  22. Cascara (Frangula purshiana)
  23. Silky Dogwood (Cornus amomum)
  24. Vanilla Leaf (Achlys triphylla)
  25. Oregon Ash (Fraxinus latifolia)
  26. Hoary Wild Buckwheat (Eriogonum saxatile)
  27. Mexican Mosquito Fern (Azolla microphylla)

Inverts:

  1. Glossy Pillar (Cochlicopa lubrica)
  2. Flame Lined Chiton (Tonicella lokii)
  3. Kellet's Whelk (Kelletia kelletii)
  4. Dusky Tegula (Tegula pulligo)
  5. Jeweled Top Snail (Calliostoma annulatum)
  6. Velvety Tree Ant (Liometopum occidentale)
  7. Giant Bell Jelly (Scrippsia pacifica)
  8. Smooth Venus (Chionista fluctifraga)
  9. Four-lined Arches (Lacinipolia quadrilineata)
  10. Spurred Wave Moth (Drepanulatrix unicalcararia)
  11. Oblique-lined Tiger Beetle (Cicindela tranquebarica)
  12. Turkestan Cockroach (Shelfordella lateralis)
  13. California Turret Spider (Atypoides riversi)
  14. Vagrant Twitcher (Tebenna micalis)
  15. Elm Leaf Beetle (Xanthogaleruca luteola)
  16. Ground Beetle (Platyceroides infernus)
  17. Slant-Lined Moth (Tetracis cervinaria)
  18. Black-margined Flower Fly (Syrphus opinator)
  19. Fat Gaper (Tresus capax)
  20. Broad-striped Lady Beetle (Paranaemia vittigera)
  21. Simple Wave (Scopula junctaria)
  22. Sulphur Moth (Hesperumia sulphuraria)
  23. Ribbon Jumping Spider (Metacyrba taeniola)
  24. Buttonhook Leaf-beetle Jumping Spider (Sassacus vitis)
  25. Snout Moth (Arta epicoenalis)
  26. Western Red-tailed Spider Wasp (Tachypompilus unicolor)
  27. Cormorant Fly (Fucellia thinobia)
  28. Pacific Gooseneck Barnacle (Lepas pacifica)
  29. American Dog Tick (Dermacentor variabilis)
  30. Mud-nesting Spider Wasp (Ageniella coronata)
  31. California Velvet Ant (Dasymutilla californica)
  32. Eastern Tailed-Blue (Cupido comyntas)
  33. Western White (Pontia occidentalis)
  34. Variegated Lady Beetle (Hippodamia variegata)
  35. Pacific Half-slipper Snail (Crepipatella lingulata)
  36. Horseshoe Worm (Phoronis ijimai)
  37. Willow Apple Gall Sawfly (Pontania californica)
  38. Sperry's Grass-Veneer (Crambus sperryellus)
  39. Jumping Spider (Mexigonus morosus)
  40. Pyrosoma (Pyrosoma atlanticum)
  41. Girdler Moth (Dargida procinctus)

Fish:

  1. Blackeye Goby (Rhinogobiops nicholsii)

Birds:

  1. Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii)
  2. Northern Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium gnoma)
  3. Calliope Hummingbird (Selasphorus calliope)
  4. Laysan Albatross (Phoebastria immutabilis)
  5. Short-tailed Albatross (Phoebastria albatrus)
  6. Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
  7. Williamson's Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus thyroideus)
  8. Chiloe Wigeon (Mareca sibilatrix)

Mammals:

  1. California Chipmunk (Neotamias obscurus)
  2. Merriam's Kangaroo Rat (Dipodomys merriami)

Note: Some Common Names are Made Up by Me.

Posted on January 03, 2022 04:45 by jmaughn jmaughn | 0 comments | Leave a comment

July 23, 2021

#1,500 (For the Annals of Dubious Achievements, Part 2)

This entry marks the 1,500th time I have entered a Western Fence Lizard into iNaturalist, which is somewhat...embarrassing, really. Here you are, though, in all of its slightly-out-of-focus glory, Fencie #1,500:

Posted on July 23, 2021 13:10 by jmaughn jmaughn | 1 observation | 2 comments | Leave a comment

June 14, 2021

For The Annals of Dubious Achievements

According to iNaturalist Streak (https://mapsandapps.github.io/inat-streak/), today is the 3000th day I've posted at least one observation to iNaturalist.

No doubt tomorrow will be 3001.

-Jim

Posted on June 14, 2021 05:59 by jmaughn jmaughn | 4 observations | 5 comments | Leave a comment

February 12, 2021

RIP Old Lists

I've just finished going through and deleting most of my old lists. Now that the autofill function has been removed, they don't really make sense to keep up. I totally understand why the iNaturalist curators needed to do this. That function caused a lot of problems, and was buggy and archaic. Out with the old, in with the new.

Still, while it's a little embarrassing to admit, I might be the only user on iNaturalist who really enjoyed the old lists. I had lists for each of the continents, each country I'd visited, each state in the US, and each county within California. I had lifelists for many different sorts of organisms, from birds to sharks and rays to slime molds. I enjoyed tinkering with the lists and looking over them.

The new Dynamic Lifelist is an improvement, by all accounts. Most every other user likes it much better, and so I'm all in for it. To be honest, though, I don't get the same pleasure from it that I did from the old form of list. Maybe it will grow on me, now that it's what there is. I will miss, though, the familiar little squares, each filled with one of my poor quality photos, organized the way I wanted them.

This had to happen, and I know that. iNaturalist needs to be able to develop and expand, and the old lists and the autofill function were a drag on the system. Like I said, I'm all in. I'll miss futzing around with my lists while I drink my coffee in the morning, though. That's all. RIP old lists. I'll remember you fondly, even if no one else will.

Posted on February 12, 2021 16:24 by jmaughn jmaughn | 5 comments | Leave a comment

January 01, 2021

2020 Lifelist Firsts

Lifelist Firsts 2020

Slime/Fungus/Lichen:

  1. Funeral Bell (Galerina marginata)
  2. Hairy Hexagonia (Hexagonia hydnoides)
  3. Hairy Bracket (Trametes hirsuta)
  4. Chocolate Tube Slime (Stemonitis splendens)
  5. Mendocino Cracking Bolete (Xerocomellus mendocinensis)
  6. Lead-grey Puffball (Bovista plumbea)
  7. Mustard Yellow Polypore (Fuscoporia gilva)
  8. Dung Roundhead (Protostropharia semiglobata)
  9. Bracket Fungus (Trametes ochracea)
  10. Candleflame Lichen (Candelaria concolor)
  11. Yellow Map Lichen (Rhizocarpon geographicum)
  12. Rock Greenshield Lichen (Flavoparmelia baltimorensis)
  13. Gold Dust Lichen (Chrysothrix candelaris)
  14. Brown Roll-Rim (Paxillus involutus)
  15. Little Brown Marasmiellus (Marasmiellus villosipes)
  16. Scurfy Twiglet (Tubaria furfuracea)
  17. Grey Knight (Tricholoma terreum)

Plants:

  1. Nickernut (Guilandina bonduc)
  2. Marsh Pink (Sabatia stellaris)
  3. Triangle Cactus (Acanthocereus tetragonus)
  4. Brazilian Pepper (Schinus terebinthifolia)
  5. Mallow (Abutilon permolle)
  6. Green Buttonwood (Conocarpus erectus)
  7. Pineland Jacquemontia (Jacquemontia curtissii)
  8. Scorpion's-Tail (Heliotropium angiospermum)
  9. Saw Greenbrier (Smilax bona-nox)
  10. Florida Thatch Palm (Thrinax radiata)
  11. Wild Tamarind (Lysiloma latisiliquum)
  12. Jamaican Dogwood (Piscidia piscipula)
  13. Black Ironwood (Krugiodendron ferreum)
  14. False Mastic (Sideroxylon foetidissimum)
  15. Torchwood (Bikkia tetrandra)
  16. Shiny-leaved Wild Coffee (Psychotria nervosa)
  17. Pigeon Plum (Coccoloba diversifolia)
  18. Marlberry (Ardisia escallonioides)
  19. Poisonwood (Metopium toxiferum)
  20. Spanish Stopper (Eugenia foetida)
  21. Crabwood (Gymnanthes lucida)
  22. Pepper Cinnamon (Canella winterana)
  23. Jamaican Caper (Capparis cynophallophora)
  24. Mexican Senna (Senna mexicana)
  25. Chapman's Wild Sensitive Plant (Senna mexicana var. chapmanii)
  26. Limewater Brookweed (Samolus ebracteatus)
  27. Shell Mound Pricklypear (Opuntia stricta)
  28. Glade Lobelia (Lobelia glandulosa)
  29. Bracted Colicroot (Aletris bracteata)
  30. Stately Maiden Fern (Thelypteris kunthii)
  31. Carolina Ruellia (Ruellia caroliniensis)
  32. Small Ballmoss (Tillandsia recurvata)
  33. Surf Grass (Phyllospadix torreyi)
  34. Rock Kelp (Silvetia compressa)
  35. Cabbage Kelp (Zonaria farlowii)
  36. Southern Sea Palm (Eisenia arborea)
  37. California Brittlebush (Encelia californica)
  38. Lemonade Berry (Rhus integrifolia)
  39. Southern Bush Monkeyflower (Diplacus longiflorus)
  40. Smallseed Sandmat (Euphorbia polycarpa)
  41. Chilicothe (Marah macrocarpa)
  42. Turkey Pea (Sanicula tuberosa)
  43. Hairy Bittercress (Cardamine hirsuta)
  44. Lindheimer's Silktassel (Garrya lindheimeri)
  45. Texas Sotol (Dasylirion texanum)
  46. Beargrass (Nolina texana)
  47. Lace Hedgehog Cactus (Echinocereus reichenbachii)
  48. Plains Fleabane (Erigeron modestus)
  49. Evergreen Sumac (Rhus virens)
  50. Red Buckeye (Aesculus pavia)
  51. Buckley's Oak (Quercus buckleyi)
  52. Poverty Weed (Baccharis neglecta)
  53. Arizona Black Walnut (Juglans major)
  54. Tenpetal Anemone (Anemone berlandieri)
  55. Agarita (Berberis trifoliolata)
  56. Eastern Redbud (Cercis canadensis)
  57. Ashe Juniper (Juniperus ashei)
  58. Texas Mountain Laurel (Dermatophyllum secundiflorum)
  59. Scaly Cloak-Fern (Astrolepis cochisensis)
  60. Texas Bluebonnet (Lupinus texensis)
  61. Goldeneye Phlox (Phlox roemeriana)
  62. Horse Crippler Cactus (Homalocephala texensis)
  63. Roundleaf Ragwort (Packera obovata)
  64. Stemless Evening Primrose (Oenothera triloba)
  65. Texas Live Oak (Quercus fusiformis)
  66. Scrambled Eggs (Corydalis aurea)
  67. Small Ballmoss (Tillandsia recurvata)
  68. Buckley's Yucca (Yucca constricta)
  69. Crowpoison (Nothoscordum bivalve)
  70. Spanish Dagger (Yucca treculeana)
  71. Annual Bastard Cabbage (Rapistrum rugosum)
  72. Black Willow (Salix nigra)
  73. Longbract Wild Indigo (Baptisia bracteata)
  74. Indian Blanket (Gaillardia pulchella)
  75. Common Water-Crowfoot (Ranunculus aquatilis)
  76. Silverleaf Cotoneaster (Cotoneaster pannosus)
  77. Smooth Cat's Ear (Hypochaeris glabra)
  78. Short-flower Deervetch (Acmispon parviflorus)
  79. Woolly Sedge (Carex pellita)
  80. Crevice Alumroot (Heuchera micrantha)
  81. Bluff Lettuce (Dudleya farinosa)
  82. Hooker's Evening Primrose (Oenothera elata)
  83. Coastal Brookfoam (Boykinia occidentalis)
  84. Snakewort (Conocephalum salebrosum)
  85. Common Hawthorn (Crataegus monogyna)
  86. Sticky Western Rosinweed (Calycadenia multiglandulosa)
  87. Rush Skeletonweed (Chondrilla juncea)
  88. Bristly Oxtongue (Helminthotheca echioides)
  89. Rosilla (Helenium puberulum)
  90. Bitterbrush (Purshia tridentata)
  91. Whitebark Pine (Pinus albicaulis)
  92. Mountain Hemlock (Tsuga mertensiana)
  93. Pretty Jacob's-Ladder (Polemonium pulcherrimum)
  94. Cushion Buckwheat (Eriogonum ovalifolium)
  95. Rubber Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa)
  96. Rockfringe Willowherb (Epilobium obcordatum)
  97. Green Ephedra (Ephedra viridis)
  98. Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia)
  99. Common Sagebrush (Artemisia tridentata)

Inverts:

  1. Small Mocis Moth (Mocis latipes)
  2. Spotted Seahare (Aplysia dactylomela)
  3. Great Pondhawk (Erythemis vesiculosa)
  4. Speck-claw Decorator Crab (Microphrys bicornutus)
  5. Upsidedown Jelly (Cassiopea andromeda)
  6. Spiny Sea Star (Gomophia egeriae)
  7. Florida Sea Cucumber (Holothuria floridana)
  8. Portuguese Man O' War (Physalia physalis)
  9. Common Egg Cockle (Laevicardium serratum)
  10. Yellow Prickly Cockle (Dallocardia muricata)
  11. Turkey Wing (Arca zebra)
  12. Mangrove Orbweaver (Leucauge argyra)
  13. Zebra Longwing (Heliconius charithonia)
  14. Julia Heliconian (Dryas iulia)
  15. Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
  16. Faithful Beauty (Composia fidelissima)
  17. Common Sea Skater (Halobates micans)
  18. Cotton Stainer (Dysdercus suturellus)
  19. Mangrove Periwinkle (Littoraria angulifera)
  20. Eastern Oyster (Crassostrea virginica)
  21. Florida Stone Crab (Menippe mercenaria)
  22. Mangrove Tree Crab (Aratus pisonii)
  23. Streaked Sphinx (Protambulyx strigilis)
  24. Variable Cerith (Cerithium lutosum)
  25. Florida Ivory Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus)
  26. Monk Skipper (Asbolis capucinus)
  27. Polka-Dot Wasp Moth (Syntomeida epilais)
  28. Blue Land Crab (Cardisoma guanhumi)
  29. Wharf Roach (Ligia exotica)
  30. Cuban Brown Snail (Zachrysia provisoria)
  31. Festive Murex (Pteropurpura festiva)
  32. California Lucine (Epilucina californica)
  33. Southern California Shoulderband (Helminthoglypta tudiculata)
  34. Poulson's Dwarf Triton (Roperia poulsoni)
  35. Nuttall's Hornmouth (Ceratostoma nuttalli)
  36. Western Banded Tegula (Tegula eiseni)
  37. Big Boring Clam (Mactromeris catilliformis)
  38. Heath's Dorid (Geitodoris heathi)
  39. Smooth Urn Sponge (Leucilla nuttingi)
  40. San Francisco Lacewing (Nothochrysa californica)
  41. Orange Harvestman (Vonones sayi)
  42. Striped Bark Scorpion (Centruroides vittatus)
  43. Juvenal's Duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)
  44. Henry's Elfin (Callophrys henrici)
  45. Southern Dogface (Zerene cesonia)
  46. California Warrior Beetle (Pasimachus californicus)
  47. Dot-winged Baskettail (Epitheca petechialis)
  48. Decollate Snail (Rumina decollata)
  49. Swift Crab Spider (Mecaphesa celer)
  50. Texas Harvestman (Dalquestia formosa)
  51. Juniper Hairstreak (Callophrys gryneus)
  52. Plateau Spreadwing (Lestes alacer)
  53. Red Harvester Ant (Pogonomyrmex barbatus)
  54. American Rubyspot (Hetaerina americana)
  55. Channeled Duck Clam (Raeta plicatella)
  56. Sawtooth Pen Shell (Atrina serrata)
  57. Brown-winged Striped Sweat Bee (Agapostemon splendens)
  58. Atlantic Ghost Crab (Ocypode quadrata)
  59. Broad-tipped Conehead (Neoconocephalus triops)
  60. Ocean Quahog (Arctica islandica)
  61. Common Earthworm (Lumbricus terrestris)
  62. Blue Orchard Bee (Osmia lignaria)
  63. Coppered White-cheeked Jumping Spider (Pelegrina aeneola)
  64. Downy Leather-winged Beetle (Podabrus pruinosus)
  65. Little Plant Bug (Campyloneura virgula)
  66. Vestal Tiger Moth (Spilosoma vestalis)
  67. Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
  68. Live Oak Apple Gall Wasp (Callirhytis quercuspomiformis)
  69. Western Glowworm (Ellychnia megista)
  70. Sierra Dome Spider (Neriene litigiosa)
  71. Diamondback Moth (Plutella xylostella)
  72. Red-shouldered Leaf Beetle (Saxinis saucia)
  73. Simple Wave (Scopula junctaria)
  74. Red-veined Meadowhawk (Sympetrum madidum)
  75. Foothill Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa tabaniformis ssp. orpifex)
  76. Red-veined Cicada (Okanagana rubrovenosa)
  77. Colorful Dirona (Dirona picta)
  78. Black Bee Fly (Anthrax georgicus)
  79. Velvet Ant (Dasymutilla flammifera)
  80. California Bumble Bee (Bombus californicus)
  81. Clear-winged Grasshopper (Camnula pellucida)
  82. Mediterranean Katydid (Phaneroptera nana)
  83. Owlet Moth (Lygephila victoria)
  84. Western Leaf-cutter Bee (Megachile perihirta)
  85. Velvet Ant (Dasymutilla coccineohirta)
  86. Fontana Grasshopper (Trimerotropis fontana)
  87. Eight-toothed Cuckoo Leaf-cutter Bee (Coelioxys octodentatus)
  88. European Tube Wasp (Ancistrocerus gazella)
  89. Bicolored Carpenter Ant (Camponotus vicinus)
  90. California Bordered Plant Bug (Largus californicus)
  91. Tripartite Sweat Bee (Halictus tripartitus)
  92. Humped Trashline Orbweaver (Cyclosa turbinata)
  93. Elegant Grass-carrying Wasp (Isodontia elegans)
  94. Devastating Grasshopper (Melanoplus devastator)
  95. Common Greenbottle Fly (Lucilia sericata)
  96. Western Baby's Ear (Sinum scopulosum)
  97. Arroyo Bluet (Enallagma praevarum)
  98. Western White Slippersnail (Crepidula nummaria)
  99. Alder Flea Beetle (Altica ambiens)
  100. Sharp-point Nutclam (Saccella penderi)
  101. Taylor's Seahare (Phyllaplysia taylori)
  102. Wrinkled Amphissa (Amphissa columbiana)
  103. Scaled Worm Snail (Thylacodes squamigerus)
  104. Modest Cadlina (Cadlina modesta)
  105. Pacific Sea Pork (Aplidium californicum)
  106. Strange Gaper (Tresus allomyax)
  107. Threaded Bittium (Neostylidium eschrichtii)
  108. Striped Dogwinkle (Nucella ostrina)
  109. Chocolate Porcelain Crab (Petrolisthes manimaculis)
  110. Brooding Anemone (Epiactis prolifera)

Fish:

  1. Pinfish (Lagodon rhomboides)
  2. Crocodile Needlefish (Tylosurus crocodilus)
  3. Zebra-perch Sea Chub (Kyphosus azureus)
  4. Plainfin Midshipman (Porichthys notatus)
  5. White Sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)
  6. Longnose Skate (Beringraja rhina)
  7. Monkey-faced Prickleback (Cebidichthys violaceus)

Herps:

  1. Northern Curly-tailed Lizard (Leiocephalus carinatus)
  2. Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
  3. Peters's Rock Agama (Agama picticauda)
  4. Argentine Black-and-white Tegu (Salvator merianae)
  5. Blanchard's Cricket Frog (Acris blanchardi)
  6. Rose-bellied Lizard (Sceloporus variabilis)
  7. Texas Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus olivaceus)
  8. Keeled Earless Lizard (Holbrookia propinqua)
  9. Flat-headed Snake (Tantilla gracilis)
  10. Texas Blind Snake (Rena dulcis)
  11. Diamondback Watersnake (Nerodia rhombifer)
  12. Texas Cooter (Pseudemys texana)
  13. Western Coachwhip (Masticophis flagellum ssp. testaceus)
  14. Texas Indigo Snake (Drymarchon melanurus ssp. erebennus)

Birds:

  1. White-eyed Parakeet (Psittacara leucophthalmus)
  2. Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens)
  3. Yellow-throated Warbler (Setophaga dominica)
  4. Pine Warbler (Setophaga pinus)
  5. Swinhoe's White-Eye (Zosterops simplex)
  6. Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)
  7. Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
  8. Franklin's Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)
  9. Black-crested Titmouse (Baeolophus atricristatus)
  10. Long-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma longirostre)
  11. Neotropic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus)
  12. White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus)
  13. Golden-fronted Woodpecker (Melanerpes aurifrons)
  14. Least Grebe (Tachybaptus dominicus)
  15. White-tailed Hawk (Geranoaetus albicaudatus)
  16. Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)
  17. Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus)
  18. Bay-breasted Warbler (Setophaga castanea)
  19. Blackpoll Warbler (Setophaga striata)
  20. Black-billed Magpie (Pica hudsonia)
  21. Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii)
  22. Tennessee Warbler (Leiothlypis peregrina)

Mammals:

  1. Hispid Cotton Rat (Sigmodon hispidus)
  2. Montane Vole (Microtus montanus)
  3. Wild Horse (Equus caballus)
Posted on January 01, 2021 15:03 by jmaughn jmaughn | 3 comments | Leave a comment

March 21, 2020

Covid-19 Pandemic Quilt

A virtual Pandemic Quilt of observations made since the beginning of in Santa Cruz County's shelter-in-place order on March 16th, 2020. Pretty much the only activity sanctioned under the order is solitary outdoor exercise, such as hiking.

Posted on March 21, 2020 03:54 by jmaughn jmaughn | 198 observations | 4 comments | Leave a comment

February 12, 2020

Committing a Taxon Swap (A Haiku)

Split Merge Swap Stage Drop
Move children to output? Yes.
Update your Content.

Posted on February 12, 2020 04:05 by jmaughn jmaughn | 3 comments | Leave a comment

January 01, 2020

My Species lists and Lifelist Firsts: 2019

Lifelist Firsts 2019

Fungus/Lichen:

  1. Little Yellow Agaric Mushroom (Xeromphalina cauticinalis)
  2. Deceiver (Laccaria laccata)
  3. Wrinkled Club Fungus (Clavulina rugosa)
  4. Maritime Sunburst Lichen (Xanthoria parietina)
  5. Club Foot (Ampulloclitocybe clavipes)
  6. Club-like Tuning Fork (Calocera cornea)
  7. Saddle-shaped False Morel (Gyromitra infula)
  8. Earthstar (Astraeus pteridis)
  9. Common Bird's-Nest (Crucibulum laeve)
  10. False Morel (Verpa bohemica)
  11. Lilac Oysterling (Panus conchatus)
  12. Common Greenshield Lichen (Flavoparmelia caperata)
  13. Golden Hair-Lichen (Teloschistes flavicans)
  14. Summer Oyster Mushroom (Pleurotus pulmonarius)
  15. Mica Cap (Coprinellus micaceus)
  16. Golden-scruffy Collybia (Cyptotrama asprata)
  17. Fragile Dapperling (Leucocoprinus fragilissimus)
  18. Oak Conk (Inonotus dryophilus)
  19. Lepiota (Lepiota rubrotinctoides)
  20. False Chanterelle (Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca)
  21. Mower's Mushroom (Panaeolus foenisecii)
  22. Horse Dung-loving Mushroom (Panaeolus antillarum)
  23. Wolf’s Milk (Lycogala epidendrum)
  24. Peeling Oysterling (Crepidotus mollis)
  25. Saffron Woodwax (Hygrophorus siccipes)
  26. Tall Psathyrella (Psathyrella longipes)
  27. Piluformed Psathyrella (Psathyrella piluliformis)
  28. Ornamental Slime Mold (Badhamia utricularis)
  29. Jelly Spot Fungus (Dacrymyces stillatus)

Plants:

  1. Japanese Wireweed (Sargassum muticum)
  2. White Ramping-Fumitory (Fumaria capreolata)
  3. Woollyfruit Desertparsley (Lomatium dasycarpum)
  4. Cherry-Plum (Prunus cerasifera)
  5. Common Groundsel (Senecio vulgaris)
  6. Common Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)
  7. Nuttall's Toothwort (Cardamine nuttallii)
  8. Annual Honesty (Lunaria annua)
  9. Summer Snowflake (Leucojum aestivum)
  10. Sandysoil Suncup (Camissonia strigulosa)
  11. Silverpuffs (Uropappus lindleyi)
  12. Sandblossom (Linanthus parryae)
  13. Hopsage (Grayia spinosa)
  14. Mojave Suncup (Camissonia campestris)
  15. White Sage (Salvia apiana)
  16. Red Rock Canyon Poppy (Eschscholzia minutiflora ssp. twisselmannii)
  17. California Bluebell (Phacelia minor)
  18. Yellow Peppercress (Lepidium flavum)
  19. Desert Pepperweed (Lepidium fremontii)
  20. Purple Needlegrass (Nassella pulchra)
  21. Sticky Snakeroot (Ageratina adenophora)
  22. Purple False Gilia (Allophyllum gilioides)
  23. Pinnacles Buckwheat (Eriogonum nortonii)
  24. Q-Tips (Micropus californicus)
  25. Ramona Clarkia (Clarkia similis)
  26. Blue Water-Speedwell (Veronica anagallis-aquatica)
  27. California Yampah (Perideridia californica)
  28. Small Flowered Pitted Onion (Allium lacunosum var. micranthum)
  29. Coast Range False Bindweed (Calystegia collina)
  30. California Dock (Rumex californicus)
  31. Arizona Cypress (Cupressus arizonica)
  32. Catclaw Acacia (Senegalia greggii)
  33. Alfalfa (Medicago sativa)
  34. Firecrackerbush (Bouvardia ternifolia)
  35. Prairie Groundsel (Packera plattensis)
  36. Golden Columbine (Aquilegia chrysantha)
  37. Arizona Sycamore (Platanus wrightii)
  38. Velvet Ash (Fraxinus velutina)
  39. Thicket Globemallow (Sphaeralcea fendleri var. venusta)
  40. Coralbells (Heuchera sanguinea)
  41. Desert Agave (Agave deserti)
  42. Western Coral Bean (Erythrina flabelliformis)
  43. Whitethorn Acacia (Vachellia constricta)
  44. New Mexico Raspberry (Rubus neomexicanus)
  45. Skeleton Weed (Eriogonum deflexum)
  46. Santa Rita Prickly Pear (Opuntia santa-rita)
  47. Rock Hibiscus (Hibiscus denudatus)
  48. Sticky Sand-Spurrey (Spergularia macrotheca)
  49. San Francisco Spineflower (Chorizanthe cuspidata)
  50. Sticky Cinquefoil (Drymocallis glandulosa)
  51. Fringed Willowherb (Epilobium ciliatum)
  52. Common Selfheal (Prunella vulgaris)
  53. Greater Plantain (Plantago major)
  54. Red Huckleberry (Vaccinium parvifolium)
  55. Nipplewort (Lapsana communis)
  56. Clustered Dock (Rumex conglomeratus)
  57. Coastal Hedge-Nettle (Stachys chamissonis)
  58. Pacific Waterleaf (Hydrophyllum tenuipes)
  59. Farewell-To-Spring (Clarkia amoena)
  60. Common Centaury (Centaurium erythraea)
  61. Coast Piperia (Platanthera elegans ssp. elegans)
  62. African Tulip Tree (Spathodea campanulata)
  63. Haleakalā Silversword (Argyroxiphium sandwicense ssp. macrocephalum)
  64. Hawaiian Geranium (Geranium cuneatum ssp. tridens)
  65. Hinahina (Geranium cuneatum)
  66. Akeake (Dodonaea viscosa)
  67. Fragrant Evening-Primrose (Oenothera stricta)
  68. Goat's-foot Morning-Glory (Ipomoea pes-caprae)
  69. Golden Trumpet (Allamanda cathartica)
  70. Strawberry-Guava (Psidium cattleyanum)
  71. Golden Pothos (Epipremnum aureum)
  72. Torch Ginger (Etlingera elatior)
  73. White Ginger (Hedychium coronarium)
  74. Kahili Ginger (Hedychium gardnerianum)
  75. Crêpe Ginger (Hellenia speciosa)
  76. Hanging Lobster Claw Heliconia (Heliconia rostrata)
  77. Blue Ginger (Dichorisandra thyrsiflora)
  78. Sweet Acacia (Vachellia farnesiana)
  79. Sessileflower False Goldenaster (Heterotheca sessiliflora)
  80. Floating Primrose-Willow (Ludwigia peploides)
  81. Mexican Pinyon (Pinus cembroides)
  82. Scarlet Spiderling (Boerhavia coccinea)
  83. Erect Spiderling (Boerhavia erecta)
  84. Tropical Speedwell (Evolvulus alsinoides)
  85. Granjeño (Celtis pallida)
  86. Crown of Thorns (Koeberlinia spinosa)
  87. Ivy-leaved Morning-Glory (Ipomoea hederacea)
  88. Pringle's Clustervine (Jacquemontia pringlei)
  89. Desert Rosemallow (Hibiscus coulteri)
  90. Smooth Lessingia (Lessingia micradenia var. glabrata)
  91. Pampas Grass (Cortaderia selloana)
  92. Waved Silk-Moss (Buckiella undulata)
  93. Cat's Tail Moss (Isothecium stoloniferum)

Inverts:

  1. Red-shouldered Bug (Jadera haematolom)
  2. California Horn Snail (Cerithideopsis californica)
  3. Carpenter's Turrid (Megasurcula carpenteriana)
  4. Titan Acorn Barnacle (Megabalanus tintinnabulum)
  5. California Frog Shell (Crossata ventricosa)
  6. Reversed Chama (Pseudochama exogyra)
  7. Wavy Chione (Chione undatella)
  8. Pacific Oyster (Magallana gigas)
  9. Symmetrical Sessile Barnacle (Menesiniella aquila)
  10. California Barnacle (Megabalanus californicus)
  11. Northwest Hesperian (Vespericola columbianus)
  12. Odorous House Ant (Tapinoma sessile)
  13. Japanese Mud Snail (Batillaria attramentaria)
  14. Northwest Ugly Clam (Entodesma navicula)
  15. White Macoma (Macoma secta)
  16. Whitecap Limpet (Acmaea mitra)
  17. Ground Beetle (Calathus ruficollis)
  18. Western Paper Wasp (Mischocyttarus flavitarsis)
  19. Green Cutworm Moth (Feralia februalis)
  20. Dart Moth (Egira hiemalis)
  21. Soft-shelled Clam (Mya arenaria)
  22. Scale-sided Piddock (Parapholas californica)
  23. Clear Jewel Box (Chama arcana)
  24. Dall's Dwarf Turban (Homalopoma luridum)
  25. Snakeskin Turrid (Ophiodermella inermis)
  26. Carinate Dovesnail (Alia carinata)
  27. San Pedro Dwarf Olive (Olivella pedroana)
  28. Oriental Cockroach (Blatta orientalis)
  29. White Hoof Snail (Hipponix antiquatus)
  30. Wingless Scorpionfly (Apterobittacus apterus)
  31. California Flatworm (Stylochus californicus)
  32. Kelp Lace Bryozoan (Membranipora membranacea)
  33. Hacklemesh Weaver (Metaltella simoni)
  34. Valley Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa varipuncta)
  35. Kelp Scallop (Leptopecten latiauratus)
  36. Pinnacles Shoulderband Snail (Helminthoglypta benitoensis)
  37. Variable Scorpion (Paruroctonus variabilis)
  38. Giant Cellar Spider (Physocyclus californicus)
  39. Edward’s Graphic Owlet (Drasteria edwardsii)
  40. Woolly Darkling Beetle (Eleodes osculans)
  41. Alarmingly Large Cave Spider (Drassodes angulus)
  42. California Orange-winged Grasshopper (Arphia ramona)
  43. Cream Grasshopper (Cibolacris parviceps)
  44. Great Ash Sphinx Moth (Sphinx chersis)
  45. Ornate Tiger Moth (Apantesis ornata)
  46. Similar Dart Moth (Admetovis similaris)
  47. Fuzzy Mimic Moth (Tolype lowriei)
  48. Common Water Strider (Aquarius remigis)
  49. Red Checkered Beetle (Enoclerus eximius)
  50. Pacific Tent Caterpillar (Malacosoma constricta)
  51. Garden Tortrix (Clepsis peritana)
  52. Arizona Bark Scorpion (Centruroides sculpturatus)
  53. Santa Rita Scorpion (Vaejovis grahami)
  54. Arizona Sister (Adelpha eulalia)
  55. Bordered Plant Bug (Arhaphe arguta)
  56. Gray Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca nitens)
  57. Dark Tropical Buckeye (Junonia evarete ssp. nigrosuffusa)
  58. Gray Sanddragon (Progomphus borealis)
  59. Filigree Skimmer (Pseudoleon superbus)
  60. Ground Mantis (Litaneutria pacifica)
  61. Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)
  62. Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
  63. Plain Plume Moth (Hellinsia homodactylus)
  64. Red Rock Crab (Cancer productus)
  65. Wavy Turban (Megastraea undosa)
  66. Dwarf Lurid Triton (Ocinebrina lurida)
  67. Noble False Widow (Steatoda nobilis)
  68. Black Blister Beetle (Epicauta pennsylvanica)
  69. California Jackknife Clam (Tagelus californianus)
  70. Bodega Tellin (Tellina bodegensis)
  71. Furrowed Nutclam (Saccella taphria)
  72. Cooper's Yoldia (Yoldia cooperii)
  73. California Adula Mussel (Adula californiensis)
  74. Dusky Slug (Arion subfuscus)
  75. Tangle-Web Spider (Platnickina tincta)
  76. Rhododendron Leafhopper (Graphocephala fennahi)
  77. Intertidal Jumping Spider (Terralonus californicus)
  78. California Petricola (Petricola californiensis)
  79. Western Tiger Beetle (Cicindela oregona)
  80. Camel Cricket (Rhachocnemis validus)
  81. Little Hawaiian Clam (Ctena bella)
  82. Common Web-Spider (Neoscona theisi)
  83. Lamellose Wentletrap (Gyroscala lamellosa)
  84. Honey Cowry (Naria helvola)
  85. Hawaiian Black Nerite (Nerita picea)
  86. Hawaiian Top Snail (Trochus intextus)
  87. Little Hawaiian Mussel-oyster (Isognomon californicum)
  88. Indomitable Graphic Moth (Melipotis indomita)
  89. Black Stink Bug (Coptosoma xanthogramma)
  90. Banana-stalk Fly (Telostylinus lineolatus)
  91. Hawaiian Blue (Udara blackburni)
  92. Shingle Urchin (Colobocentrotus atratus)
  93. Seurat's Hermit Crab (Calcinus seurati)
  94. Lesser Grass Blue (Zizina otis)
  95. Roseate Skimmer (Orthemis ferruginea)
  96. Isabella Cowry (Luria isabella)
  97. Half-swimmer Cowry (Staphylaea semiplota)
  98. Spiny Slippersnail (Bostrycapulus aculeatus)
  99. Spinybacked Orbweaver (Thelacantha brevispina)
  100. Hawaiian Garden Spider (Argiope appensa)
  101. Beautiful Hawaiian Damselfly (Megalagrion calliphya)
  102. Chinese Mantis (Tenodera sinensis)
  103. Horned Ghost Crab (Ocypode ceratophthalmus)
  104. Bigger Hawaiian Clam(Periglypta reticulata)
  105. Bubble-snail (Bulla vernicosa)
  106. Angelwing Pandora (Heteroclidus punctatus)
  107. Confusing Petrophila Moth (Petrophila confusalis)
  108. California Lyonsia Clam (Lyonsia californica)
  109. Yellow Devil Scorpion (Paravaejovis confusus)
  110. Western Spotted Orbweaver (Neoscona oaxacensis)
  111. Jumping Spider (Metacyrba taeniola)
  112. Comanche Paper Wasp (Polistes comanchus)
  113. Spotted Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca lineata)
  114. Arizona Mantis (Stagmomantis limbata)
  115. Bowl-and-doily Spider (Frontinella pyramitela)
  116. Chaparral Monkey Grasshopper (Morsea californica)
  117. Sinuous Bee Fly (Hemipenthes sinuosa)
  118. Yellow Rock Crab (Metacarcinus anthonyi)
  119. Grainy Hermit Crab (Pagurus granosimanus)
  120. Six-rayed Star (Leptasterias hexactis)
  121. Spiny Sand Star (Astropecten armatus)
  122. Pacific Peanut Worm (Phascolosoma agassizii)
  123. Sea-Bottle Clam (Mytilimeria nuttallii)
  124. Brown Centipede (Lithobius forficatus)
  125. Ground Beetle (Pterostichus lama)
  126. Swift Woodlouse (Porcellio laevis)

Fish:

  1. Quitobaquito Pupfish (Cyprinodon eremus)
  2. Jack Silverside (Atherinopsis californiensis)
  3. Spotted Porcupinefish (Diodon hystrix)
  4. Pinktail Triggerfish (Melichthys vidua)
  5. Bluefin Trevally (Caranx melampygus)
  6. Yellowfin Surgeonfish (Acanthurus xanthopterus)
  7. Indo-Pacific Sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
  8. Redlip Parrotfish (Scarus rubroviolaceus)
  9. Humpnose Bigeye Bream (Monotaxis grandoculis)
  10. Pearly Soldierfish (Myripristis kuntee)
  11. Whitespotted Eagle Ray (Aetobatus ocellatus)
  12. Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus)
  13. Pacific Flying Fish (Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus)
  14. Three-spined Stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus)

Herps:

  1. Canyon Tree Frog (Hyla arenicolor)
  2. Giant Spotted Whiptail (Aspidoscelis stictogrammus)
  3. Red-backed Whiptail (Aspidoscelis xanthonotus)
  4. Desert Kingsnake (Lampropeltis splendida)
  5. Greater Earless Lizard (Cophosaurus texanus)
  6. Western Black-necked Gartersnake (Thamnophis cyrtopsis ssp. cyrtopsis)
  7. Gila Monster (Heloderma suspectum)
  8. Jackson's Chameleon (Trioceros jacksonii)
  9. Indo-Pacific Slender Gecko (Hemiphyllodactylus typus)
  10. Greenhouse Frog (Eleutherodactylus planirostris)
  11. Southwestern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus cowlesi)
  12. Desert Grassland Whiptail (Aspidoscelis uniparens)
  13. Sonoran Whipsnake (Masticophis bilineatus)

Birds:

  1. Mitred Parakeet (Psittacara mitratus)
  2. Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius)
  3. Curve-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre)
  4. Elegant Trogon (Trogon elegans)
  5. Bronzed Cowbird (Molothrus aeneus)
  6. Brown-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus tyrannulus)
  7. Yellow-eyed Junco (Junco phaeonotus)
  8. Varied Bunting (Passerina versicolor)
  9. Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus)
  10. Lucy's Warbler (Oreothlypis luciae)
  11. Pyrrhuloxia (Cardinalis sinuatus)
  12. Harris's Hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus)
  13. Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
  14. Red-crested Cardinal (Paroaria coronata)
  15. Hawaiian Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus ssp. sandwichensis)
  16. Chukar (Alectoris chukar)
  17. ʻIʻiwi (Drepanis coccinea)
  18. Maui ʻAmakihi (Chlorodrepanis virens ssp. wilsoni)
  19. White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
  20. Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)
  21. Java Sparrow (Lonchura oryzivora)
  22. Hawaiian Coot (Fulica alai)
  23. Hawaiian Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus ssp. knudseni)
  24. Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna pacifica)
  25. Chestnut Munia (Lonchura atricapilla)
  26. Ashy Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma homochroa)
  27. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
  28. Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
  29. Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)

Mammals:

  1. Brush Mouse (Peromyscus boylii)
  2. Big Brown Bat (Eptesicus fuscus)
  3. Antelope Jackrabbit (Lepus alleni)
  4. Round-tailed Ground Squirrel (Xerospermophilus tereticaudus)
  5. Guadalupe Fur Seal (Arctocephalus townsendi)
  6. Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)

2019 Bird List

  1. Sora (Porzana carolina)
  2. Virginia Rail (Rallus limicola)
  3. American Coot (Fulica americana)
  4. Hawaiian Coot (Fulica alai)
  5. Grey Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)
  6. Chukar (Alectoris chukar)
  7. Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
  8. Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
  9. Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii)
  10. California Quail (Callipepla californica)
  11. Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)
  12. Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon)
  13. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
  14. Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
  15. Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
  16. White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica)
  17. Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata)
  18. White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)
  19. Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
  20. Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
  21. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
  22. Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
  23. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
  24. Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
  25. Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
  26. Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
  27. Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
  28. Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
  29. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
  30. Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
  31. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
  32. Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
  33. Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
  34. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
  35. Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
  36. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
  37. Ashy Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma homochroa)
  38. Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)
  39. Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
  40. Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
  41. Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
  42. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
  43. Clark's Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)
  44. Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
  45. Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
  46. Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
  47. Brandt's Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
  48. Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
  49. White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
  50. American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
  51. Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)
  52. Heermann's Gull (Larus heermanni)
  53. Mew Gull (Larus canus)
  54. Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
  55. California Gull (Larus californicus)
  56. Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
  57. Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)
  58. Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
  59. Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
  60. Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
  61. Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
  62. Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
  63. Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)
  64. Common Guillemot (Uria aalge)
  65. Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)
  66. Cassin's Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)
  67. Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)
  68. Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
  69. Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)
  70. Common Loon (Gavia immer)
  71. Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
  72. Great Frigatebird (Fregata minor)
  73. Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)
  74. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
  75. American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
  76. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
  77. Crested Caracara (Caracara cheriway)
  78. Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
  79. California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus)
  80. Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
  81. Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
  82. Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
  83. Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)
  84. American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
  85. Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
  86. Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
  87. Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
  88. Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
  89. Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
  90. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
  91. Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
  92. American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
  93. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
  94. Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
  95. Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
  96. Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)
  97. Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
  98. Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
  99. Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
  100. White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
  101. Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
  102. Harris's Hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus)
  103. Blue-throated Mountain-Gem (Lampornis clemenciae)
  104. Broad-billed Hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris)
  105. Costa's Hummingbird (Calypte costae)
  106. Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna)
  107. Allen's Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)
  108. Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
  109. White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)
  110. Vaux's Swift (Chaetura vauxi)
  111. Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)
  112. Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
  113. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
  114. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
  115. Common Teal (Anas crecca)
  116. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
  117. Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
  118. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
  119. Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
  120. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
  121. Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
  122. Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
  123. Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
  124. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
  125. Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
  126. Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
  127. Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
  128. Brant (Branta bernicla)
  129. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
  130. Hawaiian Goose (Branta sandvicensis)
  131. Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
  132. Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
  133. Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
  134. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
  135. Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)
  136. Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
  137. Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
  138. Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus)
  139. Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)
  140. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
  141. Black-tailed Gnatcatcher (Polioptila melanura)
  142. House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
  143. Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
  144. Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
  145. Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)
  146. Common Raven (Corvus corax)
  147. American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
  148. Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
  149. Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli)
  150. Pyrrhuloxia (Cardinalis sinuatus)
  151. Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
  152. Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)
  153. Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
  154. Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
  155. Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)
  156. Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
  157. White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
  158. Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
  159. Hooded Oriole (Icterus cucullatus)
  160. Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius)
  161. Bullock's Oriole (Icterus bullockii)
  162. Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus)
  163. Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus)
  164. Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
  165. Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
  166. Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
  167. Tricolored Blackbird (Agelaius tricolor)
  168. Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
  169. Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
  170. Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
  171. Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
  172. Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Aimophila ruficeps)
  173. Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
  174. Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
  175. Grasshopper Sparrow (Ammodramus savannarum)
  176. Varied Bunting (Passerina versicolor)
  177. Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena)
  178. Red-crested Cardinal (Paroaria coronata)
  179. Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)
  180. Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
  181. Bronzed Cowbird (Molothrus aeneus)
  182. Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
  183. Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
  184. ʻApapane (Himatione sanguinea)
  185. Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
  186. Purple Martin (Progne subis)
  187. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
  188. Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)
  189. Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
  190. Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
  191. Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
  192. Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
  193. American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
  194. Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
  195. Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
  196. Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
  197. Bridled Titmouse (Baeolophus wollweberi)
  198. Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)
  199. American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
  200. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
  201. Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
  202. White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
  203. Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)
  204. Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
  205. European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
  206. Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
  207. California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum)
  208. Curve-billed Thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre)
  209. Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)
  210. Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)
  211. Brown-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus tyrannulus)
  212. Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
  213. Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
  214. Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
  215. Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)
  216. Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
  217. Cassin's Kingbird (Tyrannus vociferans)
  218. Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
  219. Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
  220. Say's Phoebe (Sayornis saya)
  221. Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
  222. Hutton's Vireo (Vireo huttoni)
  223. Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
  224. Japanese White-Eye (Zosterops japonicus)
  225. Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
  226. Gila Woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis)
  227. Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
  228. Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
  229. Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)
  230. Lesser Nighthawk (Chordeiles acutipennis)
  231. Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
  232. Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
  233. Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
  234. Elegant Trogon (Trogon elegans)
  235. Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)
  236. Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
  237. Chestnut Munia (Lonchura atricapilla)
  238. Abert's Towhee (Melozone aberti)
  239. California Towhee (Melozone crissalis)
  240. Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
  241. Rufous-winged Sparrow (Peucaea carpalis)
  242. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
  243. Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens)
  244. Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
  245. Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
  246. Feral Pigeon (Columba livia var. domestica)
  247. Hawaiian Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus ssp. knudseni)
  248. California Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis ssp. californicus)
  249. Mexican Jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi)
  250. Black Scoter (Melanitta americana)
  251. Great Egret (Ardea alba)
  252. Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata)
  253. Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus)
  254. Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)
  255. Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
  256. Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
  257. Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
  258. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
  259. Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)
  260. Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)
  261. Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
  262. Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
  263. Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens)
  264. Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus)
  265. Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius)
  266. Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)
  267. Lucy's Warbler (Oreothlypis luciae)
  268. Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)
  269. Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum)
  270. Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)
  271. Townsend's Warbler (Setophaga townsendi)
  272. Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)
  273. Canyon Towhee (Melozone fusca)
  274. Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)
  275. Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria)
  276. Lawrence's Goldfinch (Spinus lawrencei)
  277. American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)
  278. Java Sparrow (Lonchura oryzivora)
  279. House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)
  280. Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)
  281. Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
  282. Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
  283. Hawaiian Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus ssp. sandwichensis)
  284. Surfbird (Calidris virgata)
  285. Mitred Parakeet (Psittacara mitratus)
  286. Pink-footed Shearwater (Ardenna creatopus)
  287. Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)
  288. Buller's Shearwater (Ardenna bulleri)
  289. Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna pacifica)
  290. American Wigeon (Mareca americana)
  291. Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)
  292. California Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)
  293. Sandhill Crane (Antigone canadensis)
  294. ʻIʻiwi (Drepanis coccinea)
  295. Maui ʻAmakihi (Chlorodrepanis virens ssp. wilsoni)
  296. Thayer's Gull (Larus glaucoides ssp. thayeri)
  297. Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens)
  298. Blue-winged Teal (Spatula discors)
  299. Cinnamon Teal (Spatula cyanoptera)
  300. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
  301. Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
  302. Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonius)
  303. Rivoli's Hummingbird (Eugenes fulgens)
  304. Yellow-eyed Junco (Junco phaeonotus)
  305. Nuttall's Woodpecker (Dryobates nuttallii)
  306. Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens)
  307. Hairy Woodpecker (Dryobates villosus)

2019 Herp List

  1. California Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. mundus)
  2. Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
  3. Western Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta ssp. bellii)
  4. Northern Pacific Rattlesnake (Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus)
  5. California Red-sided Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. infernalis)
  6. Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta ssp. elegans)
  7. Pacific Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. catenifer)
  8. Asian House Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus)
  9. Long-nosed Leopard Lizard (Gambelia wislizenii)
  10. Red-spotted Toad (Anaxyrus punctatus)
  11. American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus)
  12. California Red-legged Frog (Rana draytonii)
  13. Western Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata)
  14. Sonoran Spotted Whiptail (Aspidoscelis sonorae)
  15. Desert Grassland Whiptail (Aspidoscelis uniparens)
  16. Gilbert's Skink (Plestiodon gilberti)
  17. Forest Sharp-tailed Snake (Contia longicaudae)
  18. Desert Kingsnake (Lampropeltis splendida)
  19. Mourning Gecko (Lepidodactylus lugubris)
  20. Skilton's Skink (Plestiodon skiltonianus ssp. skiltonianus)
  21. Southwestern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus cowlesi)
  22. Brown Anole (Anolis sagrei)
  23. Monterey Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. eschscholtzii)
  24. Sierran Tree Frog (Pseudacris sierra)
  25. Yellow-eyed Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. xanthoptica)
  26. Oregon Ensatina (Ensatina eschscholtzii ssp. oregonensis)
  27. California King Snake (Lampropeltis californiae)
  28. Blainville's Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma blainvillii)
  29. Coast Garter Snake (Thamnophis elegans ssp. terrestris)
  30. Santa Cruz Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. croceum)
  31. California Toad (Anaxyrus boreas ssp. halophilus)
  32. Twin-spotted Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus bimaculosus)
  33. Western Yellow-bellied Racer (Coluber constrictor ssp. mormon)
  34. Monterey Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. vandenburgii)
  35. Western Long-toed Salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum ssp. macrodactylum)
  36. Northern Rubber Boa (Charina bottae)
  37. Desert Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus magister)
  38. Ouachita Map Turtle (Graptemys ouachitensis)
  39. Northern Legless Lizard (Anniella pulchra)
  40. California Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis zonata)
  41. Santa Cruz Black Salamander (Aneides flavipunctatus ssp. niger)
  42. San Esteban Island × Sonoran Spiny-tailed Iguana (Ctenosaura conspicuosa × macrolopha)
  43. Brahminy Blindsnake (Indotyphlops braminus)
  44. Giant Spotted Whiptail (Aspidoscelis stictogrammus)
  45. Red-backed Whiptail (Aspidoscelis xanthonotus)
  46. Sonoran Whipsnake (Masticophis bilineatus)
  47. California Striped Racer (Masticophis lateralis ssp. lateralis)
  48. Greenhouse Frog (Eleutherodactylus planirostris)
  49. Canyon Tree Frog (Hyla arenicolor)
  50. Northern Pacific Tree Frog (Pseudacris regilla)
  51. Northern Red-legged Frog (Rana aurora)
  52. Foothill Yellow-legged Frog (Rana boylii)
  53. Pacific Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus ssp. amabilis)
  54. California Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma californiense)
  55. Coastal Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon tenebrosus)
  56. California Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon ensatus)
  57. Dunn's Salamander (Plethodon dunni)
  58. Western Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon vehiculum)
  59. Arboreal Salamander (Aneides lugubris)
  60. Gabilan Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps gavilanensis)
  61. California Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps attenuatus)
  62. Santa Lucia Mountains Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps luciae)
  63. Cascade Torrent Salamander (Rhyacotriton cascadae)
  64. California Newt (Taricha torosa)
  65. Red-bellied Newt (Taricha rivularis)
  66. Rough-skinned Newt (Taricha granulosa)
  67. Western Black-necked Gartersnake (Thamnophis cyrtopsis ssp. cyrtopsis)
  68. San Francisco Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. tetrataenia)
  69. Valley Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. fitchi)
  70. Red-spotted Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis ssp. concinnus)
  71. Northwestern Garter Snake (Thamnophis ordinoides)
  72. Santa Cruz Aquatic Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. atratus)
  73. Diablo Range Garter Snake (Thamnophis atratus ssp. zaxanthus)
  74. Sonoran Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer ssp. affinis)
  75. Western Diamondback Rattlesnake (Crotalus atrox)
  76. California Alligator Lizard (Elgaria multicarinata ssp. multicarinata)
  77. San Francisco Alligator Lizard (Elgaria coerulea ssp. coerulea)
  78. Jackson's Chameleon (Trioceros jacksonii)
  79. Desert Banded Gecko (Coleonyx variegatus ssp. variegatus)
  80. Gold Dust Day Gecko (Phelsuma laticauda)
  81. Indo-Pacific Slender Gecko (Hemiphyllodactylus typus)
  82. Mediterranean House Gecko (Hemidactylus turcicus)
  83. Gila Monster (Heloderma suspectum)
  84. Common Chuckwalla (Sauromalus ater)
  85. Greater Earless Lizard (Cophosaurus texanus)
  86. Mojave Zebra-tailed Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. rhodostictus)
  87. Arizona Zebratail Lizard (Callisaurus draconoides ssp. ventralis)
  88. Western Side-blotched Lizard (Uta stansburiana ssp. elegans)
  89. Ornate Tree Lizard (Urosaurus ornatus)
  90. Great Basin Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. longipes)
  91. Coast Range Fence Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis ssp. bocourtii)
  92. Yarrow's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus jarrvii)
  93. Clark's Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus clarkii)
  94. Southern Desert Horned Lizard (Phrynosoma platyrhinos ssp. calidiarum)
  95. Greater Short-horned Lizard (Phrynosoma hernandesi)
  96. Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)
  97. Delicate Garden Skink (Lampropholis delicata)
  98. Great Basin Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. tigris)
  99. Sonoran Tiger Whiptail (Aspidoscelis tigris ssp. punctilinealis)

2019 Mammal List

  1. Big Brown Bat (Eptesicus fuscus)
  2. Harbor Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
  3. Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
  4. Common Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
  5. Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
  6. Pacific White-sided Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)
  7. Orca (Orcinus orca)
  8. Northern Right Whale Dolphin (Lissodelphis borealis)
  9. Risso's Dolphin (Grampus griseus)
  10. Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
  11. Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)
  12. Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
  13. Common Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
  14. White-nosed Coati (Nasua narica)
  15. Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)
  16. California Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
  17. Guadalupe Fur Seal (Arctocephalus townsendi)
  18. Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
  19. Northern Fur Seal (Callorhinus ursinus)
  20. American Badger (Taxidea taxus)
  21. Striped Skunk (Mephitis mephitis)
  22. Bobcat (Lynx rufus)
  23. Coyote (Canis latrans)
  24. Gray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
  25. Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)
  26. Columbian Black-tailed Deer (Odocoileus hemionus ssp. columbianus)
  27. Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
  28. Eastern Cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)
  29. Brush Rabbit (Sylvilagus bachmani)
  30. Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)
  31. Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)
  32. Antelope Jackrabbit (Lepus alleni)
  33. Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
  34. Botta's Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae)
  35. Townsend's Vole (Microtus townsendii)
  36. California Vole (Microtus californicus)
  37. Brush Mouse (Peromyscus boylii)
  38. Deer Mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus)
  39. Black Rat (Rattus rattus)
  40. Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
  41. Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
  42. Arizona Gray Squirrel (Sciurus arizonensis)
  43. Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger)
  44. Western Gray Squirrel (Sciurus griseus)
  45. Harris' Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus harrisii)
  46. Douglas' Squirrel (Tamiasciurus douglasii)
  47. Broad-footed Mole (Scapanus latimanus)
  48. Townsend's Big-eared Bat (Corynorhinus townsendii)
  49. Southern Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris ssp. nereis)
  50. Pacific Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina ssp. richardii)
  51. Coues's White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus ssp. couesi)
  52. Round-tailed Ground Squirrel (Xerospermophilus tereticaudus)
  53. California Ground Squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi)
  54. Rock Squirrel (Otospermophilus variegatus)
  55. Merriam's Chipmunk (Neotamias merriami)
  56. Townsend's Chipmunk (Neotamias townsendii)
  57. Tule Elk (Cervus canadensis ssp. nannodes)
  58. Small Indian Mongoose (Urva auropunctata)
Posted on January 01, 2020 03:17 by jmaughn jmaughn | 1 observation | 2 comments | Leave a comment

April 15, 2019

6th year of Daily Observations

I missed the April 1st anniversary of my descent into daily madness. It happened, though, and I'm still here. More or less.

Posted on April 15, 2019 14:03 by jmaughn jmaughn | 26 observations | 3 comments | Leave a comment